In this case, “physically helpless” is defined by Section 27.1 (3) as, “(i) a victim who is unconscious; or
[…] Of the more salacious stories to grace the pages of the Technician, the story of the tennis player accused of sexually assaulting his teammate that ran on Nov. 2, certainly had enough disturbing details to raise eyebrows. Yet perhaps most curious of the details is the crime he is charged with: “crimes against nature,” a Class I felony under North Carolina law.
Just what is a “crime against nature?” Section 14-177 of the North Carolina General Statute does not even define it, simply stating, “If any person shall commit the crime against nature, with mankind or beast, he shall be punished as a Class I felon.” The “crime against nature” statute traces its origins back to common law, typically associated with “unnatural” acts such as sodomy, oral sex, bestiality, and necrophilia — whether or not the act occurs between consenting adults.